Evenkeel Privacy Notice 

 

If you are a patient


Your Personal Data:

 

What we need

 

Evenkeel will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect data about you that includes basic information such as your name, address, email etc. It also includes personal information relevant to your health. With your consent it may sometimes be helpful to record our meetings.

 

Why we need it

 

We need to know your basic information in order to maintain your healthcare record. We require personal information in order to provide a therapy service. Recording of sessions are used in clinical supervision which is a process for ensuring the highest possible standard of therapy is delivered. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service.

 

What we do with it

 

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. If you have been referred by a 3rdparty then information is shared with them and we seek your consent for this to happen at the first meeting. This information is usually in the form of a written report but sometimes includes a copy of clinical notes. On occasion information may be shared with other healthcare professionals. With your consent, recordings of sessions may be shared with a clinical supervisor based within the UK but external to Evenkeel. No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or we receive your consent. We may share information without your consent if we are concerned that you are at risk of harm or there is a risk of harm to others.

 

How long we keep it

 

We keep your healthcare record for 7 years.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Whybrow and you can contact them at caroline@evenkeel.co.uk.

 

If you are making an enquiry about therapy

 

Your Personal Data:

 

What we need

 

Evenkeel will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. When making enquiries about the availability of therapy sessions people provide a range of information that may include their name, address, email etc. It may also include personal information relevant to their health. We cannot control the amount of information provided.

 

Why we need it

 

The information that you provide may help us to advise you about our therapy service. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service.

 

What we do with it

 

We will keep a brief record of any communication with you within a medical records system. We will also store any email correspondence. All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. 

 

How long we keep it

 

We keep a record of your enquiry for 7 years.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Whybrow and you can contact them at caroline@evenkeel.co.uk.

 

If you are a referring agent

 

Your Personal Data:

 

What we need

 

When you make enquiries about a therapy referral you may provide a range of information that may include personal information relevant to the reason for referral. When you refer a patient we collect data about them that includes basic information such as their name, address, email etc. It also includes personal information relevant to their health and details about you as the referrer such as your contact details and our agreed fee structure.

 

Why we need it

 

We need to know information about the referred patient in order to create a healthcare record. We require information about your organisation in order to provide a therapy service. We will not collect any personal data we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service.

 

What we do with it

 

All the data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. We use your information to contact you and to raise invoices. We use the patient information to raise a medical record and to contact the patient to arrange an appointment.

 

How long we keep it

 

We keep records and emails for 7 years.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Whybrow and you can contact them at caroline@evenkeel.co.uk.


If you are a student or a supervisee

 

Your Personal Data:

 

What we need

 

When you access teaching or supervision we may collect basic information such as your name, address, email etc. It may also include personal information relevant to you as a student or a clinical case.

 

Why we need it

 

We require this information in order to provide teaching or supervision. We will not collect any personal data we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service.

 

What we do with it

 

All the data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. We may use your information to contact you, to seek feedback and to raise invoices. We use keep sensitive clinical information within a supervision record.

 

How long we keep it

 

We keep records and emails for 7 years.

 

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Whybrow and you can contact them at caroline@evenkeel.co.uk.



Last Updated 25/06/18