Evenkeel Privacy Notice 

 

Your Personal Data: 

 

What we need 

 

Evenkeel will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We  collect data about you that includes basic information such as your name, address, email etc. It also includes personal information relevant to your health. With your consent it may sometimes be helpful to record our meetings. 

 

Why we need it 

 

We need to know your basic information in order to maintain your healthcare record. We require personal information in order to provide a therapy service. Recording of sessions are used in clinical supervision which is a process for ensuring the highest possible standard of therapy is delivered. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service. 

 

What we do with it 

 

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. If you have been referred by a 3rd party then information is shared with them and we seek your consent for this to happen at the first meeting. This information is usually in the form of a written report but sometimes includes a copy of clinical notes. On occasion information may be shared with other healthcare professionals. With your consent, recordings of sessions may be shared with a clinical supervisor based within the UK but external to EvenkeelNo other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or we receive your consent. We may share information without your consent if we are concerned that you are at risk of harm or there is a risk of harm to others. 

 

How long we keep it 

 

We keep your healthcare record for 20 years. 

 

What are your rights? 

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Whybrow and you can contact them at  caroline@evenkeel.co.uk.